Important Dates
SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM COMMITTEE

  • Friedrich Recknagel, The University of Adelaide, Australia (Chair)
  • George Arhonditsis, University of Toronto, Canada
  • Elisabeth Arnaud, Bioversity International, France
  • Sandro Bimonte, National Research Institute of Science and Technology for Environment and Agriculture, IRSTEA, France
  • Bassem Bouaziz, University of Sfax, Tunisia
  • Bert Bredeweg, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Alexander Brenning Friedrich, Schiller University Jena, Germany
  • Simon Brewer, University of Utah, USA
  • Pier Luigi Buttigieg, Alfred-Wegener-Institut, Helmholtz-Zentrum für Polar- und Meeresforschung, Germany
  • Jonathan Chase, German Center for integrative Biodiversity Research and University of Halle, Germany
  • Tae-Soo Chon, Ecology & Future Research Association (EnFRA), Republic of Korea
  • Thomas Clemen, Hamburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany
  • Joachim Denzler, Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena, Germany
  • Michael Diepenbroek, University of Bremen, Germany
  • Michel Dreyfus, Instituto Nacional de la Pesca, Mexico
  • Saso Dzeroski, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia
  • Dag Endresen, GBIF Norway, UiO Natural History Museum, University of Oslo, Norway
  • Shinji Fukuda, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
  • Carole Goble, University of Manchester, UK
  • Peter Goethals, University of Gent, Belgium
  • Corinna Gries, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
  • Anton Güntsch, Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum Berlin, Germany
  • Alex Hardisty, Cardiff University, UK
  • Klaus Joehnk, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), Australia
  • Clement Jonquet, University of Montpellier – LIRMM, France
  • Naouel Karam, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany
  • Jens Kattge, Max Planck Institute for Biogeochemistry, Germany
LOCAL ORGANIZING COMMITTEE
  • R Jaishanker (Chair)
  • Sajeev C Rajan (Co-Chair)
  • Athira K (Co-Chair)
  • Anjaly Unnikrishnan (Co-Chair)
  • Vishnu M (Co-Chair)
  • Sooraj N P (Co-Chair)
  • Sarojkumar V (Co-Chair)
  • Lijimol Dominic (Co-Chair)

  • Birgitta König-Ries, Friedrich Schiller University of Jena, Germany
  • Kyriakos Kritikos, Institute of Computer Science, FORTH, Greece
  • Ingolf Kühn, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research – UFZ, Germany
  • Keping Ma, The Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Miguel Mahecha, Max Planck Institute for Biogeochemistry, Germany
  • Ibrahim Moawad, Ain shams university, Egypt
  • Mark O’Connell, University of Gloucestershire, UK
  • Ilia Ostrovsky, Israel Oceanographic and Limnological Research, Israel
  • Young-Seuk Park, Kyung Hee University, Republic of Korea
  • Henrique Pereira, German Center for Integrative Biodiversity Research and GEOBON, Germany
  • Francois Pinet, French Research Institute for Agricultural and Environmental Engineering (Cemagref), France
  • Chen Qjuwen, Nanjing Hydraulic Research Institute, China
  • Santanu Ray, Visva-Bharati University, India
  • Duccio Rocchini, University of Trento, Italy
  • Michele Scardi, Tor Vergata University, Italy
  • Mark Schildhauer, National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis (NCEAS), USA
  • Bernhard Seeger, University of Marburg, Germany
  • Taysir Soliman, Assiut University, Egypt
  • Lirong Song,The Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Concetto Spampinato, DIEEI, University of Catania, Italy
  • Richard Stafford, Bournemouth University, UK
  • Antonino Staiano, Parthenope University of Naples, Italy
  • Nicole Van Dam, German Center for Integrative Biodiversity Research, Germany
  • Ramona Walls, CyVerse, University of Arizona, USA
  • Peter Whigham, University of Otago, New Zealand
  • Jitendra Gaikwad, Friedrich Schiller University of Jena, Germany
  • Franz-Josef Behr, University of Applied Sciences Stuttgart, Germany
  • Saji Gopinath, Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management-Kerala, India
  • R Jaishanker, Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management-Kerala, India

Themes and Topics

THEME I. FROM DATA TO KNOWLEDGE DISCOVERY
Ecological Data Science
- Data Archiving and Sharing
- Semantics, Ontology and Metadata
- Citizen Science and Long-term Ecological Research (LTER)
Machine and Deep Learning in Ecology
- Convolutional Neural Networks (CNN) for Image Recognition and Identification
- Artificial Neural Networks (ANN) for Ordination, Clustering and Predictive Modelling
- Evolutionary Algorithms (EA) for Predictive Modelling and Threshold Analysis
- Decision Trees and Gradient Forest (GF) for Predictive Modelling and Threshold Analysis
- Wavelets for Time-lag Analysis
THEME II. FROM KNOWLEDGE DISCOVERY TO APPLICATIONS
GIS and Remote Sensing-based Monitoring and Data Synthesis
- Remote Sensing-based Forecasting and Early Warning
- UAV Imagery for Spatial-temporal Monitoring
- Species-distribution Modelling (SDM) by MAXENT etc.
- Invasive Species Monitoring
Image-based Monitoring and Data Synthesis
- Thermal Imaging of Biodiversity
- Acoustic Imaging of Biodiversity
- Camera-based Imaging of Biodiversity
Genome-based Monitoring and Data Synthesis
- DNA-Barcoding and Eco-genomics
Phenome-based Monitoring and Data Synthesis
- Plant Phenomics
Uncertainty Analysis and Hybrid Modelling
- Uncertainty Analysis and Modelling by Bayesian Inference etc.
- Ensembles of Complementary and Alternative Models
THEME III. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATICS FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS
- Environmental Policy Analytics
- Scalable environmental start-up initiatives
- Communicating Science and Informing decision
- Futurecasting research and education in Ecological Informatics

Note:
(1) The topics listed under each theme are only indicative. The organizers will be glad to accommodate relevant topics that are not indicated at present.
(2) ICEI 2020 seeks to ensure continuity of topics discussed in ICEI 2018. In addition to expanding the scope by adding new themes, we look forward to building upon and take forward theme(s) initiated in Jena.